Glade-A Festival! | DJMag.com Skip to main content

Glade-A Festival!

The UK's best-loved rave in a field announces full line-up for 2012

Just when you thought it was safe to visit the tumbling hillsides, straw-munching horses and fresh-water streams of Norfolk's countryside for a quiet weekend, Glade Festival had to announce a line-up guaranteed to attract a stampede of trance-dancing mentalists between 14th - 17th June, didn't it...? Thank fuck!

After announcing Sven Vath, Vitalic (live), Stephen Bodzin and Oliver Huntemann (to name only a few) for this year's instalment of The Glade, the full extent of this year's underground star-studded cast has now been revealed – and it's utterly insane! Dillinja, Jimmy Edgar (live) and Boddika on the Overkill Arena; Mosca, Eats Everything and Appleblim on the Pyramid Stage; Bare Noize, Foamo and Lee Mortimer on Bassment hosted by Chew The Fat, Beatz & Bobz and Rinse Out. Then, there's a host of face-pummelling talent in the Meteor, a thirty foot -deep crate with a stage, featuring Slugabed and B. Bravo. And that's only for starters. Cover your ears, this one is about to blow!

FULL LINE-UP:

OVERKILL ARENA

DILLINJA, DAEDELUS, JIMMY EDGAR (Live), BODDIKA, ADDISON GROOVE, SL2, KUEDO, PINCH, DJ RASHAD, SI BEGG, RAIDEN / KAMIKAZE SPACE PROGRAM, LANDO KAL, CEEPHAX ACID CREW, OM UNIT, DJ HIDDEN, RANDOMER, MUTANT BASS SHOWCASE: KANJI KINETIC, LENKEMZ, YEAHHHBUZZ, HADEAN, RRRITALIN, ESQUIRE, SIMTEK. BLACK BUTTER RECORDS SHOWCASE: HOSTAGE, NOISSES, WOZ, TOMB CREW. HYPERCHORD, JAVIER ESTRADA (UK Exclusive) SLICK SHOOTA, KRUMBLE, BASHOUT ALLSTARS, ANXST.

PYRAMID STAGE

HYPERCOLOUR & SNEAKER SOCIAL CLUB PRESENTS: MOSCA, EATS EVERYTHING, APPLEBLIM, ALEX JONES THROWING SNOW, WEST NORWOOD CASSETTE LIBRARY, AL TOURETTES, TOM DEMAC, SHENODA, ARKIST, DONGA, BLAKSMIF, DEFT, CHARLIE BANKS, TOM LEA, CEDRIC MAISON

METEOR

UPPERCUT PRESENT: KOAN SOUND, AKIRA KITESHI, SAMPLES, CULPRATE, TOM ENCORE, IRK AND MONEYSHOT, EARNEST ENDEAVOURS PRESENTS: B. BRAVO, KUTMAH, DARKHOUSE FAM, PATCHWORK PIRATES

SKANKY PANKY RECORDS PRESENTS: MEMORY9, ZEN DEATH SQUAD, SIXAM, WILLIAM BREAKSPEAR FT. GEORGINA UPTON. HOSTED BY MC SAS 

DONKY PITCH PRESENTS: SLUGABED, GHOST MUTT, BOSS KITE, GRINEL

SENSELESS RECORDS PRESENTS: MAK & PASTEMAN, MURLO, SARANTIS, WILDSYSTEM, SASQUATCH, GHOSTTOWN

COLONY PRODUCTIONS PRESENTS: VENT, MOULDY SOUL, KROSSBOW

JUMP MUSIC: HUNGRY MAN, WASCAL, SEPTIC INSURGENT, HARKY, COSMO, MIKE HULME, BEAT3, SHAMANIC TECHNOLOGY, DJ SHOOKZ, MR JACK,OZ, PINNOCK, BEN IN ROME, MIKE GILL, D’VINCI

RESIDENTS: THE HEAD OF STATE, SWEET JESUS, YOUR NIECE 

BASSMENT

CHEW THE FAT PRESENTS: BARE NOIZE, BAR 9, FOAMO, MILLIONS LIKE US, LEE MORTIMER, GORGON CITY (LIVE), HOOKY, MARIBOU STATE, MARCO DEL HORNO, NAIVE MACHINE, BONDAX DJ’S, DONGA (WELL ROUNDED)

BEATZ AND BOBZ PRESENTS: TONY THORPE, BARRY ASHWORTH (DUB PISTOLS), PYRAMID, SUB SLAYERS, BEN & LEX, STEVE THORPE, SWIFTY B, LEWAH, GRUDGE, WONKA VISION, DIZZIT, SLUGRAVE

RINSE OUT PRESENTS: CALLIDE, INTERFACE B2B STANZA, MR. NICE, SKANK N BASS B2B CHORDS B2B DIMENSION, COTESY, MAXXI P, T.M.Y, OLLIE FRESHOLD

GOURANGA

TIM SHERIDAN

LOWER EAST SHOWCASE: ALEXIS RAPHAEL, LEE BRINX, COZZY D

LO*KEE SHOWCASE

REAL NICE, W!LD STALL!ONS DISCO STU NO IDEA ISAAC FERRY

GLADE STAGE FULL LINE UP

SVEN VATH

ANDY C: ALIVE (Live), RUSKO, VITALIC (Live),

PRETTY LIGHTS (Live)

EXCLUSIVE UK FESTIVAL APPEARANCE from PLANTAGE 13

STEPHAN BODZIN, OLIVER HUNTEMANN

FOREIGN BEGGARS, TODDLA T & MC SEROCEE,

MARC ROMBOY (Live), EXTRAWELT (Live),

TRICKA TECHNOLOGY

(KRAFTY KUTZ, A SKILLZ & DYNAMITE MC)

STANTON WARRIORS, DUB PISTOLS (Live),

DRUMSOUND & BASSLINE SMITH,

ROBERT BABICZ, SYSTEM 7 (Live),

DON LETTS, FREQ NASTY, GAUDI (Live),

THE CORRESPONDENTS (Live),

KILLAFLAW (Live),

BEN & LEX, LEWAH

THE PSYCHEDELIC VILLAGE:

3RD EAR AUDIO, ABSOLUM, ACE VENTURA, ADE, ADE LAUGEE, ALIJI, ALLABY, ALPHA, ANDY FORCE, ANS & REGAN (10 YEARS NANO RECORDS SPECIAL!), APHID MOON, ATOMICDROP, AVALON, BEARDY WEARDY, BEATNIK , BEN CODA, BOOM SHANKA, BUDDHATECH, BURN IN NOISE, CHAMELEON, CIRCUIT BREAKERS, CRAZY BALD HEAD, DARREN SANGITA, DICKSTER, DIGITONAL, DR ALEX PATERSON, EARTHLING, EITAN REITER, ELECTRIXX, FØRM, FRED CAIOU, GORGO, GREG AND DILL, GREG HUNTER, HEDFLUX, HIBERNATION, HYPNOCOUSTICS, IPCRESS, IRISH FAERIE, JAMES D’LAY, JAMES MONRO, JON SANGITA, JOSKO, JUSTIN CHAOS, KATIE ROSE, KILLERWATTS, KUBA, LABORATORIO DEI SOGNI, LAUGHING BUDDHA, LIQUID JAMES , LIQUID ROSS, LIQUID SOUL, LLAMALEAF, LOGIC BOMB, LOS POLLOS HERMANOS, LOUD, LUCAS, MASTERBLASTERS, MAX COOPER, METAPHRA, MIF VS SUTEKT , MILLI MOONSTONE, MIRROR SYSTEM, MONK3YLOGIC, MOULDY SOUL, MR BLACK, NAKED NICK, NEURODRIVER, NIMBUS, NIQUID , NOLAN SHMOLAN, NOVA, OLEG,OMNISPHERE, OOOD, ORGANISMIC, OTT, POGO, PSYCHOSONIC, PSYMMETRIX, RINKADINK, SCREEN, SHANE GOBI, SIMON BARING, SLACKBABA, SOLAR FIELDS, SPINDRIFT, THE COMMERCIAL HIPPIES, TOM REAL, TRISTAN, TSUBI, TWENTY EIGHT , ZEN DEATH SQUAD, ZEN MECHANICS, ZOOCH, ZUBZUB

Glade Electronic Arts Festival

14-17 June 2012

Houghton Hall, Kings Lynn, Norfolk

Website

 

Capacity 10,000

Weekend Tickets: £135 + BF

Camper Van Passes: £50

Deposit Scheme Tickets: £50 + BF