Skip to main content

Best of British 2017 - Voting now open!

DJ Mag's annual celebration of the UK scene...

The nominations have been announced for DJ Mag's annual Best Of British poll, educated by Point Blank.

The poll – a celebration of the UK underground – is now in its ninth year. Positioned as a counter-balance to the global Top 100 DJs poll, Best Of British is our chance to shine the spotlight on the homegrown stars who fill the pages of our UK magazine each month.

Voting launches today at midday and closes on 1st December 2017.

The nominations as chosen by DJ Mag's UK editorial team are below. Vote for your favourites individually, or have your say in every category the choice is yours...

Vote Now!

Best DJ

  • Ben UFO
  • Dax J
  • Denis Sulta
  • Enzo Siragusa
  • Hannah Wants

Best DJ Duo

  •  Bicep
  •  Dense & Pika
  •  Dusky
  •  Sasha & John Digweed
  •  Solardo

Breakthrough DJ

  •  Archie Hamilton
  •  Jay Clarke
  •  Mollie Collins
  •  Or:la
  •  Saoirse

Best Resident DJ

  •  Coco Cole, My House
  •  DJ Harvey, Pikes Ibiza
  •  Lo Shea, Hope Works
  •  Seb Zito, FUSE
  •  Terry Francis, Fabric 

Best Live Act

  •  Clark
  •  Mr. G
  •  Overmono
  •  Paula Temple
  •  Ross From Friends

Best Instrumental Ensemble

  •  Goldie & The Heritage Ensemble
  •  Haçienda Classical
  •  Pete Tong Presents Ibiza Classics
  •  Sasha Refracted: Live
  •  The Symphonic Sounds Of Back To Basics

Best Producer

  • Fort Romeau
  • Four Tet
  •  Maya Jane Coles
  •  Radioactive Man
  •  Special Request

Breakthrough Producer

  •  Dead Man's Chest
  •  DJ Boring
  •  East End Dubs
  •  Kelly Lee Owens
  •  Latmun

Best Label

  •  Cin Cin
  •  Classic Music Company
  •  Livity Sound
  •  Metalheadz
  •  Ninja Tune

Breakthrough Label

  •  6dimensions
  •  Astrophonica
  •  Hot Haus Recs
  •  Technicolour
  •  Warehouse Music

Best Large club

  •  Egg, London
  •  Fabric, London
  •  Ministry of Sound, London
  •  Motion, Bristol
  •  The Rainbow Venues, Birmingham

Best Small Club

  •  Corsica Studios, London
  •  Hope Works, Sheffield
  •  Sub Club, Glasgow
  •  The Arch, Brighton
  •  The Blackbox, Birmingham

Best Club Event

  •  Artwork Presents Art's House
  •  Meat Free
  •  Rupture
  •  Spearhead Presents
  •  Superstition 

Best Club Series

  •  Andy C XOYO
  •  In:Motion
  •  Printworks Issue
  •  The Hydra: In Stereo
  •  The Warehouse Project

 Best Dance Festival

  •  Field Day
  •  Hospitality In The Park
  •  Junction 2
  •  South West Four
  •  The Social 

Best Boutique Dance Festival

  •  Farr
  •  Field Maneuvers
  •  Gottwood
  •  Houghton
  •  Lost Village

Best Album

  •  Call Super 'Arpo' [Houndstooth]
  •  Ikonika 'Distractions' [Hyperdub]
  •  Maya Jane Coles 'Take Flight' [I/AM/ME x SKINT]
  •  Special Request 'Belief System' [Houndstooth]
  •  Zed Bias 'Different Response' [Exit Records]

Best Compilation

  •  'Defected Presents DJ Haus In The House' [Defected]
  •  Erol Alkan ‘Reworks Volume 1’ [Phantasy Sound]
  •  'Fabriclive 91: Special Request' [Fabric Records]
  •  'Fabriclive 94: Midland' [Fabric Records]
  •  'Moxie Presents Volume Three' [On Loop] 

Best Track

  •  Bicep 'Glue' [Ninja Tune]
  •  Camelphat & Elderbrook 'Cola' [Defected]
  •  Floating Points 'Ratio' [Pluto Records]
  •  Four Tet 'Planet' [Text Records]
  •  Tom Demac 'Sink Or Swim' [Hypercolour] 

Best Remix

  •  KH 'Question' [Text Records]
  •  Mathew Jonson 'Decompression (dB's Raw Edit)' [Freedom Engine]
  •  Mumdance & Logos 'Move Your Body (Perc & Truss Remix)' [Tectonic Recordings]
  •  Sam Binga feat. Warrior Queen 'Wasted Days (Sully Remix)' [SBSLS]
  •  Trance Wax 'Trance 5' [Trance Wax]

Best MC

  •  AJ Tracey
  •  Blackeye MC
  •  Jam Baxter
  •  Little Simz
  •  Sense MC

Soldier of the Scene

  •  Billy 'Daniel' Bunter
  •  Bryan Gee
  •  Danny Rampling
  •  Luke Solomon
  •  Storm

Best DJ Mag Bunker Set

  •  Benton (BBS)
  •  Fracture & Neptune (First Birthday)
  •  Hatcha (Hatcha & Friends)
  •  Philth (Dispatch Recordings)
  •  Stretch & Double O (AKO Beatz)

Best DJ Mag HQ Set

  •  Alan Fitzpatrick
  •  Artwork
  •  Carl Cox
  •  DJ Yoda
  •  Mark System

All voters before 22nd November have the opportunity to sign up for the free guestlist for the Best of British Awards Party, powered by Relentless Energy Drink, on Thursday 14th December at Egg London. So, what are you waiting for?

 Vote Now! 

Topics