Glade-A Festival!
The UK's best-loved rave in a field announces full line-up for 2012
Just when you thought it was safe to visit the tumbling hillsides, straw-munching horses and fresh-water streams of Norfolk's countryside for a quiet weekend, Glade Festival had to announce a line-up guaranteed to attract a stampede of trance-dancing mentalists between 14th - 17th June, didn't it...? Thank fuck!
After announcing Sven Vath, Vitalic (live), Stephen Bodzin and Oliver Huntemann (to name only a few) for this year's instalment of The Glade, the full extent of this year's underground star-studded cast has now been revealed – and it's utterly insane! Dillinja, Jimmy Edgar (live) and Boddika on the Overkill Arena; Mosca, Eats Everything and Appleblim on the Pyramid Stage; Bare Noize, Foamo and Lee Mortimer on Bassment hosted by Chew The Fat, Beatz & Bobz and Rinse Out. Then, there's a host of face-pummelling talent in the Meteor, a thirty foot -deep crate with a stage, featuring Slugabed and B. Bravo. And that's only for starters. Cover your ears, this one is about to blow!
FULL LINE-UP:
OVERKILL ARENA
DILLINJA, DAEDELUS, JIMMY EDGAR (Live), BODDIKA, ADDISON GROOVE, SL2, KUEDO, PINCH, DJ RASHAD, SI BEGG, RAIDEN / KAMIKAZE SPACE PROGRAM, LANDO KAL, CEEPHAX ACID CREW, OM UNIT, DJ HIDDEN, RANDOMER, MUTANT BASS SHOWCASE: KANJI KINETIC, LENKEMZ, YEAHHHBUZZ, HADEAN, RRRITALIN, ESQUIRE, SIMTEK. BLACK BUTTER RECORDS SHOWCASE: HOSTAGE, NOISSES, WOZ, TOMB CREW. HYPERCHORD, JAVIER ESTRADA (UK Exclusive) SLICK SHOOTA, KRUMBLE, BASHOUT ALLSTARS, ANXST.
PYRAMID STAGE
HYPERCOLOUR & SNEAKER SOCIAL CLUB PRESENTS: MOSCA, EATS EVERYTHING, APPLEBLIM, ALEX JONES THROWING SNOW, WEST NORWOOD CASSETTE LIBRARY, AL TOURETTES, TOM DEMAC, SHENODA, ARKIST, DONGA, BLAKSMIF, DEFT, CHARLIE BANKS, TOM LEA, CEDRIC MAISON
METEOR
UPPERCUT PRESENT: KOAN SOUND, AKIRA KITESHI, SAMPLES, CULPRATE, TOM ENCORE, IRK AND MONEYSHOT, EARNEST ENDEAVOURS PRESENTS: B. BRAVO, KUTMAH, DARKHOUSE FAM, PATCHWORK PIRATES
SKANKY PANKY RECORDS PRESENTS: MEMORY9, ZEN DEATH SQUAD, SIXAM, WILLIAM BREAKSPEAR FT. GEORGINA UPTON. HOSTED BY MC SAS
DONKY PITCH PRESENTS: SLUGABED, GHOST MUTT, BOSS KITE, GRINEL
SENSELESS RECORDS PRESENTS: MAK & PASTEMAN, MURLO, SARANTIS, WILDSYSTEM, SASQUATCH, GHOSTTOWN
COLONY PRODUCTIONS PRESENTS: VENT, MOULDY SOUL, KROSSBOW
JUMP MUSIC: HUNGRY MAN, WASCAL, SEPTIC INSURGENT, HARKY, COSMO, MIKE HULME, BEAT3, SHAMANIC TECHNOLOGY, DJ SHOOKZ, MR JACK,OZ, PINNOCK, BEN IN ROME, MIKE GILL, D’VINCI
RESIDENTS: THE HEAD OF STATE, SWEET JESUS, YOUR NIECE
BASSMENT
CHEW THE FAT PRESENTS: BARE NOIZE, BAR 9, FOAMO, MILLIONS LIKE US, LEE MORTIMER, GORGON CITY (LIVE), HOOKY, MARIBOU STATE, MARCO DEL HORNO, NAIVE MACHINE, BONDAX DJ’S, DONGA (WELL ROUNDED)
BEATZ AND BOBZ PRESENTS: TONY THORPE, BARRY ASHWORTH (DUB PISTOLS), PYRAMID, SUB SLAYERS, BEN & LEX, STEVE THORPE, SWIFTY B, LEWAH, GRUDGE, WONKA VISION, DIZZIT, SLUGRAVE
RINSE OUT PRESENTS: CALLIDE, INTERFACE B2B STANZA, MR. NICE, SKANK N BASS B2B CHORDS B2B DIMENSION, COTESY, MAXXI P, T.M.Y, OLLIE FRESHOLD
GOURANGA
TIM SHERIDAN
LOWER EAST SHOWCASE: ALEXIS RAPHAEL, LEE BRINX, COZZY D
LO*KEE SHOWCASE
REAL NICE, W!LD STALL!ONS DISCO STU NO IDEA ISAAC FERRY
GLADE STAGE FULL LINE UP
SVEN VATH
ANDY C: ALIVE (Live), RUSKO, VITALIC (Live),
PRETTY LIGHTS (Live)
EXCLUSIVE UK FESTIVAL APPEARANCE from PLANTAGE 13
STEPHAN BODZIN, OLIVER HUNTEMANN
FOREIGN BEGGARS, TODDLA T & MC SEROCEE,
MARC ROMBOY (Live), EXTRAWELT (Live),
TRICKA TECHNOLOGY
(KRAFTY KUTZ, A SKILLZ & DYNAMITE MC)
STANTON WARRIORS, DUB PISTOLS (Live),
DRUMSOUND & BASSLINE SMITH,
ROBERT BABICZ, SYSTEM 7 (Live),
DON LETTS, FREQ NASTY, GAUDI (Live),
THE CORRESPONDENTS (Live),
KILLAFLAW (Live),
BEN & LEX, LEWAH
THE PSYCHEDELIC VILLAGE:
3RD EAR AUDIO, ABSOLUM, ACE VENTURA, ADE, ADE LAUGEE, ALIJI, ALLABY, ALPHA, ANDY FORCE, ANS & REGAN (10 YEARS NANO RECORDS SPECIAL!), APHID MOON, ATOMICDROP, AVALON, BEARDY WEARDY, BEATNIK , BEN CODA, BOOM SHANKA, BUDDHATECH, BURN IN NOISE, CHAMELEON, CIRCUIT BREAKERS, CRAZY BALD HEAD, DARREN SANGITA, DICKSTER, DIGITONAL, DR ALEX PATERSON, EARTHLING, EITAN REITER, ELECTRIXX, FØRM, FRED CAIOU, GORGO, GREG AND DILL, GREG HUNTER, HEDFLUX, HIBERNATION, HYPNOCOUSTICS, IPCRESS, IRISH FAERIE, JAMES D’LAY, JAMES MONRO, JON SANGITA, JOSKO, JUSTIN CHAOS, KATIE ROSE, KILLERWATTS, KUBA, LABORATORIO DEI SOGNI, LAUGHING BUDDHA, LIQUID JAMES , LIQUID ROSS, LIQUID SOUL, LLAMALEAF, LOGIC BOMB, LOS POLLOS HERMANOS, LOUD, LUCAS, MASTERBLASTERS, MAX COOPER, METAPHRA, MIF VS SUTEKT , MILLI MOONSTONE, MIRROR SYSTEM, MONK3YLOGIC, MOULDY SOUL, MR BLACK, NAKED NICK, NEURODRIVER, NIMBUS, NIQUID , NOLAN SHMOLAN, NOVA, OLEG,OMNISPHERE, OOOD, ORGANISMIC, OTT, POGO, PSYCHOSONIC, PSYMMETRIX, RINKADINK, SCREEN, SHANE GOBI, SIMON BARING, SLACKBABA, SOLAR FIELDS, SPINDRIFT, THE COMMERCIAL HIPPIES, TOM REAL, TRISTAN, TSUBI, TWENTY EIGHT , ZEN DEATH SQUAD, ZEN MECHANICS, ZOOCH, ZUBZUB
Glade Electronic Arts Festival
14-17 June 2012
Houghton Hall, Kings Lynn, Norfolk
Capacity 10,000
Weekend Tickets: £135 + BF
Camper Van Passes: £50
Deposit Scheme Tickets: £50 + BF