Voting for DJ Mag’s Best of North America awards is now open | DJMag.com Skip to main content

Voting for DJ Mag’s Best of North America awards is now open

Robert Hood, Ciel, Justin Cudmore, Juan Atkins and Richie Hawtin have all been locked to play the corresponding tour dates...

DJ Mag Best Of North America Nominees
DJ Mag Best Of North America Nominees

 The nominations have been announced for DJ Mag's annual Best of North America poll.

The poll is our chance to put a spotlight on the immense breadth of talent to be found throughout North America. Across 16 categories, representatives from the worlds of house, techno, bass and disco sit alongside electro, jazz and experimentalism in the hope of platforming the wide-ranging and ever-changing dance music environment of North America. You can see the full list of categories and nominees below.

The coincide with the poll, we’re throwing a few parties, Juan Atkins and Ciel  will play at Toronto’s Coda on 4th May, while Robert Hood and Justin Cudmore will play Elsewhere’s Rooftop in Brooklyn on 24th May.

Richie Hawtin – who is being awarded with the Outstanding Contribution award for 2019 –  will play San Francisco's Halcyon club on Monday 27th May.

Cast your votes for your favourites here from 2pm EST. Voting closes on 23rd April and results will be announced on 28th May.

Best DJ

Robert Hood

Honey Dijon

DJ Stingray

AC Slater

Jubilee

 

Breakthrough DJ

Jayda G

Eris Drew

Justin Cudmore

Bedouin

Attlas

 

Best Live Act

Marc Rebillet

Chromeo

GRiZ

Model 500

Robert DeLong

 

Best Producer

Octo Octa

Diplo

Jlin

Virtual Self (Porter Robinson)

Zeds Dead

 

Breakthrough Producer

J. Worra

Ciel

Textasy

LSDXOXO

Baltra

 

Best Label

Dark Entries Records

Tri Angle

Mad Decent

Razor-N-Tape

Ghostly International

 

Breakthrough Label

100% Silk

FTP

Country Club Disco

In Toto

Jack Dept.

 

Best Album

REZZ - Certain Kind of Magic [Mau5trap]

Zhu - Ringos Desert [Mind of a Genius]

Lotic - Power [Tri Angle]

Kamasi Washington - Heaven & Earth [Young Turks]

Mariel Ito - 2000-2005 [R&S Records]

 

Best Track

NGHTMRE & Big Gigantic - Like That [Mad Decent]

Peach - Silky [Intergraded]

Claude VonStroke - Maharaja [DIRTYBIRD]

Marie Davidson - Work It [Ninja Tune]

RL Grime - I Wanna Know [WeDidIt]

 

Best Remix/Edit

Sophie Lloyd - Calling Out feat. Dames Brown (Floorplan’s Extended Club Remix) [Classic Music Company]

Cygnus - Iaafos Blank Mix (Textasy Dance Floor Dub) [Craigie Knowes]

Pendulum - The Island - Pt. I (Dawn) (Skrillex Remix) [Earstorm]

The Glitch Mob - Disintigrate Slowly (1788-L Remix) [Glass Air]

FaltyDL - If All the People Took Acid (Octo Octa Loop Me into Infinity Remix) [Blueberry Records]

 

Best Large Club

Elsewhere, New York

Exchange LA, LA

Echostage, Washington DC

Club Space, Miami

New City Gas, Montreal

 

Best Small Club

CODA, Toronto

Halcyon, San Francisco

Floyd, Miami

Smartbar, Chicago

Good Room, New York

 

Best Club Event/Series

Prototype, LA

The Bunker, New York

Piknic Electronik, Montreal

We Still Believe, Nationwide

QUEEN!, Chicago

 

Best Festival

Coachella

Movement

Lightning in a Bottle

Shambhala Music Festival

Bonnaroo Music & Arts Festival

 

Best Boutique Festival

Sustain-Release

Holy Ship!

Elements Lakewood

Bass Coast

Seismic Dance Event

 

Hall of Fame

K-Hand

Colleen 'Cosmo' Murphy

Gary Richards a.k.a DESTRUCTO

Armand Van Helden

Moodymann

 

 

Topics